Name:Gatepost north-east of Bellever Tor

Summary

Slotted gate post identified during field investigations carried out in 1993. It is situated in a drystone wall north-east of Bellever Tor and is thought to be part of a locked bar gate.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• GATE PIER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 364 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(03/11/1993) SX 6467 7705: A slotted gatepost in an unmaintained drystone wall 650 metres north east of Bellever Tor. The stone is upright and probably in its original position; the flat-topped post measures 1.7 metres high 0.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. There is a shallow hollow cut right across the top of the north face of the post below which are four rectangular slots carved in the north western corner. Two mutilated iron fixings are leaded into the post: one near the bottom, the other below the top hollow. This post represents what Worth (1953, 364) (1) describes as a 'locked-bar gate' and would have been paired with a more conventional slotted post. The gate bars would have been held in the slots by a locking bar attached to the iron fixings.