Name:Field System south of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Prehistoric field system enclosing a hut circle and small enclosure to the south of Bellever Tor. Nationally Important site.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of Bronze Age hut circle within a field system 500 metres south-west of Bellever Tor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Sites
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW48

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

Hut circle.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6475, 1 / 353-362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346716.

Series of banks which possibly form a large agglomerate enclosure including hut circle. Some of the banks extending out beyond the wall may not be related to those further south. Visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

(1989) (19/04/1989) Hut circle and field system centred SX 64157584. The field system covers an area of approximately 4.6ha and consists of two major elements; a subdivided rectilinear block containing the hut circle and a `D' shaped enclosure to the SE. Both are incomplete. The field walls, between 1m and 1.5m wide remain to a height of 0.4m. A rubble core retained by a double row of upright slabs is visible over much of the surviving sections of these walls.
At SX 64157511 an irregular three sided enclosure roughly 3m square is formed by two large earthfast blocks linked at one end by a field boundary.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 46 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Dunna Brookhead northern settlement is reduced to a low bank and isolated slabs. Two large fields include a single oval shaped hut with a yard attached to the perimeter wall. Other details: Map 27, Site 12.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442651 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346715.

Hut circle and field system centred SX 64157584. The hut circle lies on gently sloping south-west facing moorland pasture. The field system covers an area of approximately 4.6 hectares and consists of two major elements; a subdivided rectilinear block containing the hut circle and a `D' shaped enclosure to the south-east. Both are incomplete. The field walls, between 1 metre and 1.5 metres wide remain to a height of 0.4 metres. A rubble core retained by a double row of upright slabs is visible over much of the surviving sections of these walls.
At SX 64157511 an irregular three sided enclosure roughly 3 metres square is formed by two large earthfast blocks linked at one end by a field boundary.