Name:Enclosure south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Irregular squarish enclosure within a field system to the south-west of Bellever Tor with one hut circle

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 NW 48

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952/1979, SX67NW48, SX67NW48 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346714.

Visited on 19th April 1983 by RCHM. An irregular 3 sided enclosure roughly 3 metres square is formed by 2 large earthfast blocks linked at one end by a field boundary.

Dunna Brookhead northern settlement at SX641758 of circa 4.0 hectares. The uphill boundary has disappeared next to the newtake wall and much of the rest has been reduced to a low bank and isolated slabs. Two large fields include an oval shaped hut of 4.5 metres by 3.0 metres with a yard attached to the perimeter wall.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

East and west sides of enclosure shown on survey.