Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Small, subcircular cairn situated on a slight, western slope overlooking the West Dart in Crockern Newtake.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/05/1989) Small, subcircular cairn situated at SX 61257598 on a slight, western slope overlooking the West Dart in Crockern Newtake.
This cairn is composed of medium and large size stones forming a rough circle 3.2m in diameter and 0.35m high. It has been disturbed, probably in the search for a cist, leaving a depression in the centre 1-1.8m wide and 0.15m deep. There is no trace of deliberate kerbing. Its small size might indicate clearance, especially considering the proximity of the prehistoric settlement SX 67 NW 59, 50m to the west. Apart from a dubious stoney pile 18m to the east no other mounds were found and it is more likely to be sepulchral.

(25/04/2002) The cairn has a 'modern' appearance and has not been considered for scheduling.