Name:Cairn 650 metres south-south-west of Littaford Tors, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A robbed cairn situated on a moderate, western slope overlooking the West Dart. Just over half of this cairn remains, it is robbed from the south leaving the north end as a semi-circular `bank' of partly turf-covered, medium size stones with some rubble within, its maximum height is 0.6 metres and original diameter circa 6.0 metres. A large granite slab lies on the west side and a boulder is exposed just north of the centre.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/05/1989) SX 61437648 Cairn. A robbed cairn situated on a moderate, W slope at SX 61437648 overlooking the West Dart.
Just over half of this cairn remains, it is robbed from the S leaving the N end as a semi-circular `bank' of partly turf-covered, medium size stones with some rubble within, its maximum height is 0.6m and original diameter c6m. A large granite slab lies the W side and a boulder is exposed just N of the centre. These may be part of a destroyed cist, but the boulder is very irregular and looks like a natural stone in situ around which the cairn may have been built. There is no trace of any deliberate Kerbing or other construction.
A field wall associated with prehistoric (SX 67 NW 58) and possibly historic (SX 67 NW 145) settlement is aligned upon the cairn from the NW. It has clearly been broken up and stripped out for the 15m nearest the cairn which may have been incorporated in the wall and utilised for cleared material. The original function of the cairn is therefore, obscured.

(2002) Cairn 650m SSW of Littaford Tors.

Littaford Tor cairn at SX61427647 of 6.2 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. A badly damaged cairn with much of the interior scooped out revealing an earthfast slab near the centre. A large triangular slab lies rejected on the mound but the rest of the missing material has been carted away.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.