Name:Hut 780 metres west-north-west of Longaford Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A hut circle with associated fragmentary walling situated on a slight SW slope amid light clitters. The hut circle has an internal diameter of 3.5m with rubble walls of medium sized stones 1.5m wide and 0.35m high. The interior is terraced into the slope. Fragmentary walling of similar dimensions can be seen in the immediate vicinity; the hut appears to be positioned at a junction of three lengths. No further evidence of attached enclosures of fields was identified.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(22/05/1989) SX 60807808 Hut circle.
A hut circle with associated fragmentary walling situated on a slight SW slope at SX 60807808 amid light clitters.

(2003) Stone hut circle and associated walling 780m west-north-west of Longaford Tor. SX 60817809. Stone hut circle and three lengths of bank. The hut circle survives as a bank enclosing a circular internal area. The associated lengths of walling run north, south and east from the hut. Scheduled.

Hut circle shown with curving wall to the east to the north of Settlement '1'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.