Name:Possible grave south-east of Wistman's Wood

Summary

A rectangular arrangement of stones, resembling the outline of a grave, situated on a moderate western slope south of Littaford Tor.

• GRAVE? (Unknown date)

(13/06/1989) A rectangular arrangement of stones, resembling the outline of a grave, situated on a moderate W slope at SX 61467669.
Twelve medium size stones placed singly, edge to edge with a natural, earthfast slab forming the NE end, define a rectangular area 1.75m long and 0.75m wide internally. The arrangement is of some antiquity; although the stones are movable they are embedded several centimetres into the turf. The stones are no higher than 0.15m.
This arrangement, aligned NE to SW, is not easily slotted into a recognised class of antiquity. While it may be an idiosyncratic burial place it is more likely to be the product of an idle whim or folly.