Name:Smith Hill farmhouse, Lydford

Summary

18th century farmhouse with colourwashed granite rubble walls. Thatched roof, hipped to left, gabled to right. This farmhouse has a traditional three-room plan despite its later date; it survives in a substantially unaltered state in a very isolated moorland setting.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Dwelling is shown on the Tithe Map; 846 on the Lydford apportionment.

Smith Hill Farm is shown on the late 19th century historic mapping.

(26/07/1989) Smith Hill farmhouse; 19th century. Externally the house is as described by the Department of Environment, the interior has not been examined.

Department of Environment, 1994, Lydford, 11, (28/10/1994) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV262868.

Smith Hill Farmhouse. 18th century. Colourwashed granite rubble walls. Thatched roof, hipped to left, gabled to right. Two rendered stacks - one axial and one at gable end.
Plan: three rooms in a row each heated - the left-hand two rooms with back to back axial fireplaces. Direct entry, probably into central room although the partition between this and the right-hand room has now been removed. Entry also into left-hand room although this may not be original. Outshut added at rear of left-hand room in 19th century.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front of 20th century casements in small openings. 20th century gabled porch towards left end and plank door to right of centre. At rear is outshut to right. To left of centre on rear elevation is original two-light window with central square section timber mullion and leaded lights.
Interior: all three rooms retain their plain granite-frame fireplaces.
Roof: has 18th century or 19th century A-frame timbers.