Name:Prospecting trial pits 250m north of Powder Mills

Summary

A group of four medieval or later tin prospecting trial pits situated 250 metres north of Powder Mills was recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1989. The pits have an average diameter of 2.5 metres and a depth of 0.6 metres. Upcast collars on the downslope side of each of the pits measured up to 0.9 metres in height.

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(28/07/1989) SX 62917787 Tin trial or prospecting pits.
A group of four trial pits situated at SX 62917782 on a moderate W slope 250m N of Powder Mills. The pits average 2.5m diameter and 0.6m deep, with upcast collars on the downslope side up to 0.9m high.