Name:Southern Cherrybrook Bridge Cottage

Summary

Building (A): a ruined rectangular building with two adjacent rooms measuring 8.1 x 2.4m and 8.1 x 3.2m internally and a narrow lean-to against the NW side. Its walls are constructed from medium-sized, dressed granite mortared into random courses, 0.5m wide and up to 0.8m high. A raised turf-covered interior is probably due to fallen rubble. An entrance 1m wide in the SE wall leads to a slightly sunken path which in turn leads to the main road. These buildings were roofed in 1890 and may have been cottages for workers at Powder Mills.

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th map with a curvilinear enclosure on the south side. Adjusted to modern mapping.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Two ruined buildings east of Powder Mills Farm.The southernmost is rather ruined, of one room with lean-to. The second house is much larger with three large and three narrower rooms may have been an office block for nearby powder mills.

Two buildings within an enclosure visible on aerial photographs with what appears to be a quarry between them.

(14/08/1989) Ruins of two groups of 19th century stone cottages, situated at SX 63207690 within a small block of associated fields adjacent to the B3212 Post Bridge - Two Bridges Road. A small quarry has disturbed some of the field banks. The southernmost house is rather ruined, of one room with lean-to. The second house is much larger with three large and three narrower rooms: it may have been an office block for the nearby Powder Mills (Haynes manuscript). See also MDV52804.
(A) SX 63187684 A ruined rectangular building with two adjacent rooms measuring 8.1 x 2.4m and 8.1 x 3.2m internally and a narrow lean-to against the NW side. Its walls are constructed from medium-sized, dressed granite mortared into random courses, 0.5m wide and up to 0.8m high. A raised turf-covered interior is probably due to fallen rubble. An entrance 1m wide in the SE wall leads to a slightly sunken path which in turn leads to the main road.
These buildings were roofed in 1890 (OS 1890) and may have been cottages for workers at Powder Mills.
The buildings are integrated with a small group of rectangular fields covering c 2.5 ha, with turf-covered earth and stone banks forming the boundaries. They average 2m wide and 0.8m high and are occasionally patched with stone facing. Only the W boundary is faced entirely along its external side where there is also a slight ditch.
Two fields have evidence of cultivation:- (i) Immediately SE of (B) are two adjacent sets of parallel ridges and furrows. Furrows of the first set are c 2m apart and run up/down the slope. The second set consists of low ridges very closely spaced, running along the contours and probably former potato beds. The field was probably a vegetable garden for the cottages; - (ii) SX 63277693 A larger field shows some attempt at subdivision into smaller, rectangular plots defined by low banks 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. One such plot contains an area of rig and furrow running up/down slope, the furrows 2.2m apart and the ridges 0.3m high. This area too may have been given over to small-scale, allotment type gardening. A pot water leat (SX 67 NW 226) runs through the site from W to E, supplying both cottages and fields.
A small, flat-bottomed quarry, 25m across and up to 2.5m deep, is situated just N of (A). It interrupts a slightly sunken trackway, 2.5m wide and 0.9m deep, which ran from cottages (B) to the main road.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

Cherrybrook Bridge Cottages lie within an enclosure adjoining the former turnpike road circa 325 metres to the east of Powder Mills Farm. The enclosure is rectangular and included the remains of two separate buildings, gardens, small fields , paths and a disused quarry.
Building 514: located in the south-west corner of the the enclosure is the southern of the two Cherrybrook Bridge Cottages. The small rectangular building is orientated east to west and constructed from worked granite blocks and rubble. The external south and west walls are visible as narrow earth banks with granite quoins visible in places. The east and west walls are not so well defined. There is a door in the south wall and a possible entrance in the north-west corner of the building which may have had a flight of granite steps to it. The structure is divided into two long rectangular rooms bay a wall, surviving as an earth bank, which has a central doorway. A small garden enclosure lies to the south of the building.

Outline of rectangular building shown on modern mapping. Map object adjusted to this source.