Name:Leat serving Powder Mills gunpowder works

Summary

The remains of a leat which served Powder Mills gunpowder works. The leat originates in marsh close to a streamlet at SX 62397701 as a silted channel 1m wide and 0.2m deep. It runs east to the Powder Mills wall at SX 62737714, the channel becoming a stagnant feature 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep with an upcast bank 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It is culverted under the wall and turns abruptly to run south alongside the wall and shelter belt, ending close to the Smithy at Powder Mills Cottages (SX 62777693). This final stretch is a channel only. This leat probably supplied water for both household and industrial use.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking, peat working and associated leats west of Powder Mills Cottages

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1844 AD (Between) to 1897 AD (Between))

It is shown partially by the RCHME Aerial photograph Project.

(08/07/1989) A domestic leat centred at SX 62607697, formerly serving Powder Mills Cottages.
The leat originates in marsh close to a streamlet at SX 62397701 as a silted channel 1m wide and 0.2m deep. It runs E to the Powder Mills wall at SX 62737714, the channel becoming a stagnant feature 1.2m wide and 0.5m deep with an upcast bank 1.7m wide and 0.4m high. It is culverted under the wall and turns abruptly to run S alongside the wall and shelter belt, ending close to the Smithy at Powder Mills Cottages, SX 62777693. This final stretch is a channel only.
This leat probably supplied water for both household and industrial use (e.g. for the smithy) during the later 19th century and possibly the early 20th century. It is depicted in use in 1883 (OS mapping) when it appears to have extended further to the SW (1985 RCHME APP) and is depicted in 1981 (OS mapping).