Name:Leat on Chittaford Down

Summary

Vis=13/9/1989 (rchm) leat commences in rowtor marsh about sx62947917 where its original line has been improved by modern draining and is now a flowing channel 0.5m wide and 0.7m deep. As it meets a reave it opens out to about 2m wide with upcast dumped along the s side. About sx63337930 it narrows to 0.5m wide and 0.5m deep with an irregular bank on the n side up to 2.5m wide and 0.5m high. The leat flows to the modern enclosure wall at sx63637923 from where it probably once fed archerton but now joins an unbanked sinuous drain along the n side of the enclosure wall to sx63697928. This may be the original course as, although the water continues to flow along the enclosure wall eastwards, the leat, now dry, turns ne as a channel 1.4m wide and 0.9m deep. It has irregular banks, mainly of cleared material, on both sides, 2m wide and 0.4m high. In several places the cleared material is eroded to a greater width by sheep. Finally it joins the powder mills leat at sx63797944 (rchm).

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(13/09/1989) This leat commences in Rowtor Marsh about SX 62947917 where its original line has been improved by modern draining and is now a flowing channel 0.5m wide and 0.7m deep. As it meets a reave (Lin 150) it opens out to about 2m wide with upcast dumped along the S side. About SX 63337930 it narrows to 0.5m wide and 0.5m deep with an irregular bank on the N side up to 2.5m wide and 0.5m high. The leat flows to the modern enclosure wall at SX 63637923 from where it probably once fed Archerton but now joins an unbanked sinuous drain along the N side of the enclosure wall to SX 63697928. This may be the original course as, although the water continues to flow along the enclosure wall eastwards, the leat, now dry, turns NE as a channel 1.4m wide and 0.9m deep. It has irregular banks, mainly of cleared material, on both sides, 2m wide and 0.4m high. In several places the cleared material is eroded to a greater width by sheep. Finally it joins the Powder Mills leat at SX 63797944.