Name:Hartland House, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hartland House also known as 'Hartyland', 'Hastiland' or 'Hartland' was first mentioned in 1702 but the present house was built circa 1927

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of part of the Bronze Age parallel reave system as well as medieval ridge and furrow and leat supplying Hartyland Farm

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Shillibeer, W., 1805-1818, Map of Freehold and Enclosures on Dartmoor, 1805-18, (Duchy of Cornwall Record Office) (Cartographic). SDV218725.

'Hartyland' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large irregular shaped building. The Apportionment lists Field Number 276 as 'Dwelling House, Court, Mowhay and Garden'.

'Hartland' shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 558, plate 280 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(09/11/1989) SX 64397950 Hartyland is likely to date back several centuries before 1702 when as 'Hastiland' (or Hartland) it was first mentioned in a list of 34 of the ancient tenements (A Short History of the Rights of Common Upon the Forest of Dartmoor and the Forest of Devon , 1890, 33). It was then held by Sir Thomas Leake. Information about the buildings on the tenement and the status of their occupants comes solely from 19th and 20th century sources. Photographs (A Short History of the Rights of Common Upon the Forest of Dartmoor and the Forest of Devon , 1890, 33 and Hemery, 1983, 558 and plate 280) of Hartland Farmhouse in 1907 show a thatched dwelling with a thatched porch and a corrugated iron lean-to. The valuation (PRO: Inland Revenue 58/66261 no. 202 1910) of 1910 called Hartland a moorland farm of 224 acres with a very bad approach to the premises.
The house was said to be very old, stone built with a thatched roof, two rooms and a dairy on the ground floor, two rooms upstairs, no closet, no drains, and the water supply came from a spring. The outbuildings were of granite, their thatched roofs recently replaced by iron and all in good repair. These were shown on the OS 1:2500 2nd edition of 1905 (OS 1905). There is now no trace of these buildings. The present house, a two storied building with two south facing bays and central porch, and a large double garage attached to the E side, was built on the site of the old farmhouse about 1927. If a longhouse existed at Hartyland, photographs of 1906 of the acknowledged `old house' suggest that it had long been rebuilt or undergone conversion to an extended dwelling. Documentation is lacking for the 'ancient', presumably medieval, tenement, but a map (1805-18 MAP) of the Customary Freehold area corresponds with a dozen fields (about 89 acres/36 hectares) clustered about the farmhouse between the E Dart and the Stannon Brook. In-bye might have been the western 60 acres (24 hectares) of small fields where ridge and furrow and fourteen slotted gateposts (five displaced) are perhaps indicative of early enclosures. Notably, an early tinworks (SX 67 NW 22), on a narrow strip W of Stannon Brook, is excluded from the freehold.

'Hartland House' shown on modern mapping.