Name:Hut circle settlement at Skaigh Warren

Summary

On a north-facing slope west of Skaigh Warren at approximately 320.0m OD are five hut circles, all in very poor condition with walls ruined and fragmentary. The average thickness of the walling of the huts is from 1.5m to 2.0m. The interiors of the huts have been scooped out of the hillside to form roughly level platforms.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW37

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4189-90 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX69SW37 (20/01/1978 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV218276.

SX 63109353. Internal diameter 5.5m. Probably a Type 1 hut. No visible entrance.
SX 63229346. Internal diameter 10.5m. A Type 2 hut. No visible entrance.
SX 63229347. Internal diameter 7.5m. A Type 2 hut. Possible entrance on west.
SX 63189351. Internal diameter 10.5m. A Type 2 hut. No visible entrance.
SX 63189350. Internal diameter 6.5m. Probably a Type 2 hut. No visible entrance.
This (unenclosed) settlement has a small associated field system of about 2.5 ha centred at SX 63089354. It is in very poor condition save for the east to west lynchets which occur on this slight north slope. These are from 0.4 to 1.3m high. The field banks which run down the slope are almost imperceptible but can be seen on the air photographs. They are squarish with sides of approximately 50.0m.

(1998) A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns 900m ESE of Belstone parish church. AI: - 149317 - 149363. 1:1000 compass survey undertaken by Gerrard of features; see related records for detail.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns at Ivy Tor, ESE of Belstone (Schedule Document). SDV229908.

A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns at Ivy Tor, ESE of Belstone

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.