Name:Former blowing house on River Taw, east of Belstone Tor

Ruined blowing mill. Site of mill first mentioned in 1521. Now the site of a water board hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined walls of post medieval blowing house adjacent to River Raw by waterboard hut circa 330 metres south of Sheepfold

• BLOWING HOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1521 AD (Between) to 1521 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 847-8 (Monograph). SDV249702.

[Undated visit/recorder] (Blowing house sited from Hemery and OS 10560 1965. The weir described by Authy is named by OS at SX 62149215, beside a roofed building).
An entry in the Hundred Rolls of May 4th, 1521 shows "3d for a myll called Kakking Myll and a myll called Blowing Myll, two acres of land lying in the Forest in the west part of Tawe, so let to Thomas Takfield". A Forest Court Roll of 1535 also rates Takfields' Blowing Mill. A ruined blowing house, which is identified as Takfield Mill (by Auth 1) stands a little upstream of a Water-Board hut by a weir. Internally it is 31ft 4ins long, 13ft 10ins wide at the south end and 16ft 10ins at the north end. A bay 8ft 10ins wide is found in the east well at the north end. In the NW corner is a doorway 4ft 10ins wide. The furnace was probably located in the recess and outside it are signs of a wheel-pit, and a deep tail-race. A Water Board hut is partially built over it.