Name:Morwellham School

Summary

Ruins of school which closed in 1908, shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps. Original building late 18th century, rebuilt in 1870s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NW (Cartographic). SDV323423.

'School' marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1907) map.

Patrick, A., 1974, The Growth and Decline of Morwellham, 108, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV344260.

In the early 19th century an infant school was established, and a new schoolroom was built at the Duke of Bedford's expence in the mid 1870s.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 38 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

The building, constructed late 18th century and 1870s, is now ruinous and roofed with corrugated iron. A building on this site opposite the Ship Inn was built between 1787 and 1803, but its function at that time is uncertain. A school was established by 1838 and seems to have occupied this building by 1854. A photograph of 1868 shows the building with a chimney stack in the south-west corner, but it is said to have been in a dilapidated state and a new school was built in the 1870s, which closed in 1908. This was also used by the United Methodist Free Church, and had three lancet windows at the western end, with plainer ones at the eastern end, and also an axial chimney stack.