Name:Goss Shipyard

Goss Shipyard

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV218805.

'shipbuilding yard' marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

Edward Blooming first set up a shipyard in this location in 1831. James Goss took over the running of the yard in 1878. Cotehele Wood and Gawton Wood were the main source of timber for his vessels came from. The yard finally closed in the 1930s.

There are few remains of the yard. The wood and iron shed near the river bank at 'Ferry Farm' is one of the more important remains of the shipbuilding yard.

The slipway to the water's edge can still be seen where the passengers would embark or disembark the ferry that the Goss family ran to and from Calstock.