Name:Hut 8 in settlement on Dean Moor

Summary

Hut 8 is normally partly submerged and is the only building with a substantial interior wall separating off an inner room. Apparently not visible during the excavations is an accompanying small building a few metres away to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Full description

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations on Dean Moor in the Avon Valley, 1954-1956, pg. 52-3 fig.17 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Hut 8. Built on sloping ground near Hut 7. Lower side wall had collapsed. Doorway faced east, screened from the north and Hut 7 by a short spur-wall of large boulders.
Interior divided by a length of stone foundation 0.6 - 1.2 metres wide, and one stone high. Floor on either side of it was covered with a spill of fine grey soil implying that it had carried a turf superstructure similar to the cellar wall in Hut 7. The way in from the main room was indicated by two paving slabs, probably a sleeping place.
Hearth on lower side with a paved surround, fuel used was oak and birch. A small pit in centre of the hut was filled with dark soil. Three whetstones (fig.23,8, fig.24,10 and 12), a hammerstone, four flints and a piece of shale were found in the dark soil round the hearth. Four postholes found.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, pg. 147-150, Map 57.16 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut 8 (approximately 7.4 metres) normally partly submerged is the only building with a substantial interior wall separating off an inner room. Apparently not visible during the excavations is an accompanying small building a few metres away to the south-east (3.5 metres in diameter); marked 13 on plan. Map object based on this source.

Main hut depicted on the modern mapping (other is submerged). Map object based on this source.