Name:Hut circle '9' and later structure in enclosed hut settlement on Dean Moor, Dean Prior

Summary

Remains of Hut Circle '9' on the northern perimeter of the enclosed hut settlement. It was demolished in the construction of the smaller building, which is thought to be a later, post medieval structure. Partially excavated in 1954-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations at Dean Moor (1954-1956), 53 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Hut 9. A start was made in excavating the eastern part of this hut, but thunderstorms caused the abandonment of the work. The small hut had been made from the ruins of the larger one. One piece of prehistoric pottery and a flint flake found.

Hut Circle '9' at the 'Brockhill Foot West enclosure' seems to be attached to the perimeter wall and was not completely excavated. In any case, half of it had been demolished to provide material for Hut Circle '10' on its south-east side, a crudely built structure probably of post medieval date.

One structure depicted on the modern mapping at this location.

Not visible on aerial photograph.