Name:Tavistock Canal, Weir & Sluice

Modern sluice on the site of an earlier sluice & weir on the Tavistock Canal

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• SLUICE GATE (Constructed, XX - 1933 AD to 1934 AD (Between))

Site of 'Weir' & sluice shown as 'Sl' on early 20th century map to the west of the southern portal of the tunnel under Morwell Down on the Tavistock Canal.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NE (Cartographic). SDV215706.

'Weir' marked on Tavistock Canal (see PRN 3879) supplying a leat (see PRN 19388) marked on Ordnance Survey (1907) and (1954) maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Hedges, C., 1975, The Tavistock Canal. A Short History (Monograph). SDV361772.

Sluice (Site 59) in the same place as that shown from the mid 19th century when an earlier leat took water from the Tavistock Canal via a long leat to George & Charlotte Mine, Newquay & Gawton Mine. In 1932 a West Devon electric supply company used water from the canal via a leat to a reservoir header pond & then to the turbines at the Morwellham hydro electric generator. The survey in 2005 found a new sluice gate system giving a 2.5 meter wide watercourse.

A large guillotine sluice near the tunnel portal controls the flow of the water; the waste goes down the valley over a small adjoining weir.