Name:Rumleigh Brickworks, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Rumleigh Brickworks is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880s-90s and which had expanded by the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-07. A range of structures and earthworks are visible here on aerial photographs of 1974. A number of structures survive including the remains of a Hoffman kiln and two chimney stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRICKWORKS (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV218051.

'rumleigh works' marked on os 6" (1907) map; 'rumleigh works (brick, disused)' shown on os 6" (1954) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)111ne/111nw.

Des=os 6"(1954).

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(1998)46/copy in smr.

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Vis=9/3/1998 (buck) rumleigh brickworks, with hoffman kiln (central stack) and engine house for working the clay and nearby clay pit, are all shown on os 1883 map. Shown as disused on 1907 os map. Site subsequently used for arsenic refining. The main features of the site consist of 2 chimney stacks and related buildings. Substantial remnants of the hoffman kiln (without stack). Low remnants of buildings, and other buildings possibly related to arsenic refining, and clay pits. The site is flooded in s half (clay pits and building sites) and the remainder used as car scrap yard. Buildings covered with vegetation, some affected structurally by continual wet conditions (buck).

The site of Rumleigh Brickworks is depicted here.

The site of Rumleigh Brickworks is depicted here. Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS 74 158/014 1974 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval brickworks is visible as a series of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1974. Map object partly based on this source.

Whilst the features transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project are largely shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, a previously unrecorded rectangular structure was identified.