Name:East Lady Bertha Mine, Berra Tor, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

East Lady Bertha Mine was a small prospect explored between 1856 and 1862. Pits, mounds and banks, probably the remains of shafts, prospecting pits, spoilheaps and trackways associated with East Lady Bertha Mine are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and ruined remains of the late 19th century East Lady Bertha Mine at Berra Tor, Buckland Monachorum

• ADIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

East Lady Bertha Mine (Copper, disused) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NE (Cartographic). SDV215706.

East Lady Bertha Mine (Copper, disused) marked on 1907 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Pits, mounds and banks are identifiable as earthworks.

East Lady Bertha copper mine was a small prospect explored between 1856 and the early 1860s being wound up in 1862. The mine represents an attempt to exploit copper lodes alleged to be extensions of the Lady Bertha Mine lodes to the west. The mine had a horizontal steam engine, the location of the chimney was depicted on early Ordnance Survey maps. Surviving features include the ruins of the probable engine house and chimney stack and earthworks relating to the sites of a spoilheap and possible dressing floor with two round buddles. Other details: Site 3.

Hegarty, C., Houghton, E., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2020-2021, Tamar/Lidar; A Single Source Approach to Landscape Survey and Socially Distanced Community Archaeology Area 1 (AI&M project), 293.1 (Interpretation). SDV363945.

Pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 dispersed over the south-west facing slopes below Berra Tor and onto Robororough Down. The pits and mounds are probably the remains of shafts, prospecting pits, spoil heaps and possibly building platforms associated with East Lady Bertha Mine. Scrub vegetation reduces the effectiveness of the lidar data in this area but evidence of disturbed ground indicative of extensive workings can be identified over and area of approximately 4ha.
Linear banks to the west of the disturbed area are possibly evidence of trackways associated with the mine.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Possible spoil heaps from Lady Bertha Mine adjacent SX 47951 69030

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(01/09/2007) A small prospect which was explored between 1856 and the late 1860s attempting to exploit copper lodes alleged to be extensions of the Lady Bertha Mine lodes which existed to the west.
The remains are located on the moderate south slope of Berra Tor, a few metres south of the main outcrop at SX 4775 6901. The site, which is currently under trees, scrub and bracken, comprises mainly earthworks and the feint outline of a building.
The building was delineated on the 1884 1st edition 25-inch OS map, as a narrow structure oriented north-south with a detached chimney on the west side. This is likely to have housed the 14-inch horizontal steam engine listed in auction particulars of 1861 (citing Mining Journal, 02/02/1861). The footprint of the structure is visible as traces of turf-covered walling, that on the southern end being the most upstanding section. The chimney does not survive. The probable site of a shaft is approximately 20m due north, though it has been capped and survives only as a shallow recess. A flat topped linear spoil dump, also depicted on the 1st edition OS map, extends to the west for approximately 20m and a further, smaller dump is just to the south of the shaft. The site of a possible second shaft is approximately 60m further up the hill to the north. Evidence for this shaft comprises a conical pit, though with little spoil, and on the western side is an approximately rectangular pit 10m long by 3m wide and 1m deep. It aligns with the engine house and may have been associated with pumping or hoisting. A possible adit portal is sited approximately 15m south of the engine house, where a pronounced north-south gully terminates with a vertical rock cutting on the northern end. Only the upper section of the rock cutting is visible as the gully has been backfilled, but it is likely to mark the position of the portal which is now buried. At the southern end of the gully is a small spoil heap representing material removed from the adit. The heap has been quarried at some time probably after abandonment of the mine.
To the east of the engine house more building footings survive, though the layout is unclear. A stone-lined recess 1.4m wide, cut into the slope has the appearance of the end section of a wheelpit but this is unlikely as no water supply would be available at this altitude. Adjacent and to the east of this structure is a pair of very good candidates for round buddles. The circular level platforms are cut into the slope with a 0.4m high curving scarp to the rear. Their diameters is 6.8m. No central cones survive though one has a recess in the centre where one might have stood. If these were indeed buddles, there presence here is puzzling at a mine which is recorded as a copper mine and which has no water supply.
The remains of East Lady Bertha are in a generally poor condition and the buildings appear to have been thoroughly demolished. Parts of the site are covered by bracken and bramble and it is likely there is more to be discovered here (citing Newman, P., 01/09/2007, EH Archaeological Field Investigation).