Name:County Bridge Stone circa 90 metres north of Denham Bridge, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Bridge stone inscribed with a 'C'. One of two stones on either side of the bridge, dating from the early 1840s, marking responsibility for repairs on the approach to the crossing point.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Stone marked to north of Denham Bridge.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, Stone marked. (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NE (Cartographic). SDV215706.

Stone marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2017, Bere Alston Milestones (Correspondence). SDV360962.

Site visit by members of the Milestone Society on 2nd November 2017.
One of two county bridge stones at Denham Bridge, engraved with a 'C' for County.
SX47719 67961. Small marker inscribed with a 'C' approximately 90 metres to the north of the bridge on a section of unclassified and now largely redundant road. On east side of road, south of telegraph pole. Vulnerable to vegetation growth.
There are a good number of these so called C stones surviving in Devon, set at about 100 yards (300 feet) either side of County Bridges. They mark responsibility for repairs on the approach to the crossing point. They seem to date to the early 1840s. They are often hidden under vegetation or buried in banks.