Name:Powderham Terrace, The Den, Teignmouth

Summary

A symmetrical terrace of 15 houses facing the sea flanked by Marina Court and the Bay Hotel. Originally built in the mid 19th century, the southern end was rebuilt after bomb damage in the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

Mid 19th century Italianate style stucco terrace. There were originally 15 houses but Nos 4, 5 and 6 were destroyed by bombing in the Second World War but the fronts have been rebuilt in replica and are included in the group. These are now known as Nos 1-6 Powderham Court. Two to three storeys stuccoed with rusticated ground floors. Slate roof. Centre and end houses have three storeys and gables with moulded wreaths around circular windows in the gables, others have two storeys and dormers. Two or three windows each, with cornices, brackets and some curved or plain pediment. Round-headed doorcases with keystones. Bands between floors. Moulded cornices to interior.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 77 (Monograph). SDV300876.

Built circa 1869 on the site of small cottages. Nos 4-6 were rebuilt following extensive bomb damage in the Second World War.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 8, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Powderham Terrace, Marina Court and Bay Hotel (formerly Listed as: The Den Nos.1-15 (Consecutive) Powderham Terrace and Marina Court).
Symmetrical terrace of 15 houses facing the sea flanked by Marina Court to the left and Bay Hotel to the right. Mid 19th century, Nos 4,5 and 6 restored 20th century after bombing in World War II. Painted stucco, slate roofs with rendered stacks to most party walls (some removed) and gable ends. Double-depth plans, central houses have two-storey gabled rear wings. Italianate style.
Exterior: two storeys with attics; two-window range. Banded rustication to the ground floor of the whole facade. The terminal houses and three houses at the centre are three-storeys; three-window range with three-storey wings to the returns. These are gabled with wide bracketed eaves, pilasters, eaves bands and oculi in plaster wreaths to the attics. Three semicircular-arched windows to the second floor have moulded pilasters and sill string courses, that to the centre under a pediment on consoles. Windows to the first floor have consoles supporting a segmental pediment to the centre and cornices to the sides. Ground-floor windows to the whole facade have segmental arches with chamfered voussoirs and vermiculated keystones, those to the two-storey houses are tripartite. The two-storey houses have mansard roofs with two large segmental-arched dormers, a continuous modillion cornice, cornices on consoles to the segmental-arched first-floor windows and semicircular arches to the doors. The symmetrical three-bay right return is similar to the front except the plaster wreath to the gable is without a window, windows to the left of the upper floors are blind and ground-floor windows are tripartite. Twentieth century porch. The symmetrical three-bay right return of Marina Court also reflects the style of the front, the central range is flanked by gabled stepped-forward bays. Twentieth century dormer. Interiors: not inspected.
A fine example of the more richly detailed Italianate style adopted for mid 19th century terraces, contrasting with the more austere and earlier terraces in Den Crescent. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 799)