Name:Anti-Tank Cubes circa 152 metres south of Axe Bridge

Summary

Second World War anti tank cubes incorporated into the bank of the River Axe as anti erosion measure. The cubes would have originally formed part of the defences of the Taunton Stop Line.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• ANTI TANK CUBE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

A line of obstacles is marked on the Royal Engineer's plan at this point. It runs south along the east bank of the river from Axe Bridge to approximately this position, it then crosses the river at this point and continues southwards along the west bank of the river.

Horner, W., 1994, East Devon Pillboxes (Personal Comment). SDV356839.

Site visit on 16th March 1994. Concrete anti-tank obstacles, no longer in situ, incorporated into facing banks of the River Axe as anti erosion measure. Presumably robbed from course of MDV47880. Location map in HER.

Cochrane, J. N., 1997, Reused Anti-Tank Obstacles (Worksheet). SDV357214.

Concrete cubes lining river bank at neck of loop in river, 150 metres south of bridge over River Axe. Photos.

Concrete anti-tank obstacles re-used in facing banks of River Axe as anti-erosion measure.
SMR.