Name:Font, Landcross Parish Church

Summary

Font inserted into oak panelling placed against the western wall of the church. Of a type more commont in Cornwall. Original ornamentation.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• FONT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1919, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 6, 218-219 (Article in Serial). SDV56166.

Parish church. A cushion bowl of second type, in which the semi circular faces touch at the corners. The font is inserted curiously into oak panelling placed against the western wall; the central panel has a semi circular arch under which the font stands, and on each side is linen- fold pattern. The shaft is encircled at the top of the band of chevron 76 millimetres wide and at foot by a cable, 63 millimetres wide. Original ornamentation, unlike Eggesford which is modern. Of type more often met in Cornwall. The bowl, shaft, base and plinth are original, but the lowest platform is modern. Of grey stone, traces of paint and whitewash. Inside of bowl is square unlined. Other details: Plate 3.