Name:Pillbox S.46 206 metres south-east of Bow Bridge, Axminster.

Summary

A square pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards along the railway, at the western edge of Axminster. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Pillbox visible on RAF 1948 aerial photograph. Sited on east side of railway line south of junction. Covers river Axe to west.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polgonal pillbox of mixed construction facing west at SY291981.

Horner, B., 1994, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Personal Comment). SDV360458.

Location plan in HER.

Rectangular pillbox, no other information provided.

Hunt, D., 2006, River Axe Defences (Correspondence). SDV325537.

A rectangular Type 26 pillbox, quite massive and would appear to be shell proof plus with walls about 51ins thick. The author believes that the Type 26 variant of pillboxes were placed on or near railways and were specially designed for this role.

A square structure is depicted.

A Second World War concrete block pillbox that forms part of the 1940-1941 Taunton Stop Line is visible as flat-roofed structure, 4 metres square, on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards.
The 1948 RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as an additional source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
It was recorded as extant in 2006, and is depicted on the modern mapping so it has not been transcribed as part of this project.