Name:Railblock S.RL.27 to the west of Weycroft, Axminster

Summary

Three small pale possible structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 close to the rail bridge over the river Axe, correspond to the record of a railblock on a Royal Engineer’s Plan. A concete block with a barrier slot was visible beside the railway line in 1995. The railblock formed part of the Weycroft defence area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• RAILBLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Railblock S.RL.27 recorded on Royal Engineer's plan.

Small pale probable structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Concrete rail-block visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph. On the south side of the bridge over the river Axe.

Horner, B., 1995, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV325640.

Site visit 13th June 1995. Concrete block with barrier slot visible beside railway line.

Railblock for bridge over river Axe, Weycroft.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0016271 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Railblock. Serial no. S.RL. 27 located at the railbridge over the river Axe to the west of Weycroft. Part of the Weycroft defence area. Destroyed.

Three small pale features, possibly square structures just over a metre in width, are visible either side of the railway line south of the bridge on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Their location corresponds to the record of a railblock on a Royal Engineer’s Plan and it is possible that the structures were part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line, although their form is difficult to discern from the aerial photographs alone. The area had been cleared in the early 21st century and the structures may have been destroyed or moved.