Name:Pillbox S.37 about 128 metres north of Axminster Town Football Club

Summary

Rectangular pillbox set into the embankment beside the railway line. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 2014. Part of the Weycroft defence area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• PILLBOX (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox recorded on Royal Engineer's plan as S.37.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Possible pillbox or platelayers hut visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph on east side of railway line.

Horner, B., 1995, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV325640.

Site visit 13th June 1995. Rectangular pillbox beside railway line. Set into embankment with rear door at lower level then northwest facing gun apertures. Concrete block construction.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox Beside Railway, Weycroft (Worksheet). SDV356741.

Rectangular pillbox beside railway. Below Sisterhood Farm, where railway line runs near River Axe, at a public crossing point over the railway.

Rectagular pillbox, no other information provided.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0001349 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Pillbox (variant) on east side of and commanding railway line, near public crossing, to the south-west of Weycroft. Square concrete block pillbowx with entrance on south-east side, away from railway line. Small stepped embrasures. The entrance has a large lintel with an embrasure above the doorway. The pillbox is heavily overgrown with vegetation. No close access due to vegetation and a fence. In fair condition.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY3099 23-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

A low, flat-roofed structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. It is immediately east of the railway line and is probably the pillbox recorded on a 1940 Royal Engineers plan and part of the Taunton Stop Line. It is visible on recent aerial images taken in 2014 but is depicted on modern mapping so has not been transcribed as part of this survey.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 78 (Monograph). SDV360594.

Square Type 26 pillbox with a loophole above the entrance.