Name:Pillbox S.18 circa 223 metres north-west of Wadbrook Cross, Hawkchurch

Summary

Pillbox on the west side of the railway embankment covering the river and the railway bridge over the river. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2010. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4322 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363108.

Probable pillbox visible on RAF 1947 aerial photo on west side of railway line covering river and railway bridge. Associated with railblock.

A small roughly square structure is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 76 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polygonal pillbox of mixed construction facing west at ST323020.

Horner, B., 1994, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Personal Comment). SDV360458.

Site visit 4th October 1994. Location plan in HER.

Horner, W., 1996, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV325663.

Site visit 7th August 1996. The pillbox here is still extant. Viewed from the air. Sited into west side of railway embankment just on south side of farm access through embankment.

Dangerfield, M. E. + Dangerfield, J., 1997, Pillbox, Wadbrook Cross (Worksheet). SDV357568.

Pillbox, square, possibly modified type 26. Largly overgrown, interior not accessible. Built into railway embankment, facing out north-west at right angles to line. Plan.

Pillbox S.18 of rectangular type.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001293 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Wadbrook defence area. Pillbox (Type FW3/26). At Wadbrook Cross by the railway line. In fair condition, although structure very overgrown.

A small structure, circa 4.5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2010. It is very likely to be the Second World War pillbox S.18 marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. It is depicted on modern mapping and so has not been transcribed.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 75 (Monograph). SDV360594.

Overgrown, rectangular structure