Name:Railblock S.RL. 26 to north-west of Wadbrook Farm, Hawkchurch

Summary

Concrete railblocks by the iron railway bridge over the river Axe. Small structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• RAILBLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 4322 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Concrete rail-block visible on RAF 1947 aerial photo.

Small structures are visible either side of the railway line.

Horner, B., 1994, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Personal Comment). SDV360458.

Location plan in SMR (now HER).

Dangerfield, M. E. + Dangerfield, J., 1997, Railblock (Worksheet). SDV357566.

Concrete railblocks by iron railway bridge over river.

Railblock S.Rl.26, bridge over river Axe at Wadbrook.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001320 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Wadbrook defence area. Railblock. Concrete railblocks by iron railway bridge over river. In good condition. An aerial photo of 1940 shows the railblock under construction.

At least three small pale structures, less than 2 metres wide and located on both sides of the railway line next to the bridge over the river, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are very likely to be remains of the Second World War roadblock marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. They are not clearly visible due to their small size and the transcriptions are only made of the clearest features. Previously recorded as a point at ST32250193.