Name:Pillbox north-east of Lower Coaxdon, All Saints

Summary

Pillbox situated adjacent to a leat leading from the Axe to Coaxdon Mill. It is constructed of concrete breeze blocks with some of the exterior walls supported by butresses. Visible as a six-sided structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox S.27 recorded on (?) July 1940 plan but on east bank of river.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/3422 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363150.

Probable pillbox visible on RAF 1947 aerial photo on west side of river Axe facing north-west and covering the railway line and approach to the river.

A six-sided structure is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 76 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polygonal pillbox of mixed construction facing west at ST315005.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox, Lower Coaxdon (Worksheet). SDV356732.

Pillbox on the bank of the River Axe to the east of Lower Coaxdon. Built of breeze blocks. Some exterior walls are supported by butresses. Interior contains a concrete baffle.

Pillbox S.27 of type FW3/22 with 3ft 6in thick walls.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft & 04-Wadbrook-S0001229, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Extant pillbox.

A small six-sided structure, just over 5 metres wide, is visible just east of a mill race on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is very likely to be the Second World War pillbox S.27 marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. It is not visible on the later available aerial imagery and seems to be obscured by tree cover.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 76 (Monograph). SDV360594.

Surrounded by trees but still in fair condition.