Name:Second World War Radar Station at Hartland Point

Former Second World War and Cold War Radar Stations at Hartland Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Military buildings visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

The Second World War radar station, its approach trackway from the south and a small numbe of associated outbuildings or structures are clearly visible on aerial photographs from July 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1378, NMR RAF/58/1378 0014-0015 10-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349063.

The Second World War radar station has largely been demolished and replaced by the Cold War station ROTOR array by March 1954.

Teague, D., 1982, Untitled Source, 178 (Monograph). SDV341630.

One source refers to the wartime site being a radio station working with RAF Chivenor.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341629.

Site visit 4th July 1994. This was apparently the site of a World War II Radar installation. It was closed in the 1960s.

Horner, B., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341631.

My interpretation of Royal Air Force aerial photos taken in 1946 and from what others tell me, is that it was a 'Chain Home Low' or 'Chain Home Extra Low' radar station. It continued in use as a radar station after the war. The 'Chain Home' radar system was set up largely in 1940 and the main local station was on Northam Burrows. However, there was a gap in the coverage at low level and so extra coastal stations were rapidly put up. These often had the dual function of plotting low flying aircraft and surface shipping. Such radar stations had low radar gantries mounted beside or immediately on top of transmitter/receiver huts. Accommodation huts etc were sited nearby. The Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photos show two groupings or spreads of military buildings at Hartland point. After the war, with jet aircraft, there was a need to detect approaching aircraft much earlier and as a result the 'Rotor plan' was drawn up in 1949. Rotor used existing Chain Home sites. The threat of nuclear weapons meant that Rotor sites were based upon underground stations. Generally speaking, a surface guardhouse accompanied a brick-built stairwell giving entry to a tunnel connecting with the station operations bunker. On the East coast the guardhouse was usually quite a large bungalow structure, but on the West coast the threat of attack was considered less serious and so many structures remained on the surface. However 'Cut and Cover' bunkers were also used.

Hynes, T., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341632.

Tunnel and earth mound reported.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England Vol. XI.1 & XI.2: The Cold War, 44, 54, 160, 168 (Report - non-specific). SDV324255.

Location used as technical site for Rotor Ground Controlled interception (GCI) as a 'satellite' station offering auxiliary cover at low and medium altitudes. Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) features were later added as part of the Rotor 3 program (one of only two Rotor 3 stations in England the other at West Myne, Somerset). Hartland Point was equipped with 6 radar heads and works were carried out to enable the installation of an addional (Type 13 Mk 7) radar head. General reference 23rd December 1953 for the site and 25th February 1952 for the Radar heads and Rotor 3 designation. Dobinson quotes a slightly differenct NGR of SS237-277-. Other details: XI 1.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Hartland Point, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347311.

The Second World War station occupied the hillslope between the modern air-traffic control radar tower and the highway. Other details: Photographs.

The Second World War radar station at Hartland Point is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1946. The radar station is approached from the south by a purpose built road or trackway over two hundred metres in length. Six large structures and at least nine smaller structures flank the track and a small yard or marshalling area at circa SS 23732758. The transmitter block is located at circa SS 23742766 and appears to be surrounded by a barbed wire entanglement obstruction. The Second World War array has been replaced by 1954.