Name:Height-Finding Radar Equipment, Exminster Radar Station

Site of World War II military buildings to the south of Station Road

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

APH RAF/CPE/UK/1995/1317/ (13/04/1947).

Horner, B. / (13/10/1994)/ as above.

Slide/ (17/10/1994)/ in SMR.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 1317 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Buildings visible on RAF AP(APH).

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV21806.

Visit 12/10/1994 (Horner) pair of brick and concrete structures. The larger is a platform with two parallel plinths. The smaller appears to be an electrical/control cabin (Horner).

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 38,39; Fig 4, 9; Plate 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

Concrete base for AMES Type 13 Mark II height-finding radar.
The aerial and associated equipment have been removed and all that remains is a two-part concrete base (8.98 by 4.60 metres) with a sloping ramp on the north-west side, supporting two parallel shuttered concrete plinths. On each plinth are two brackets presumably for attachment to superstructure. There are further metal rod supports adjacent to the outside of the plinths. The base is intact and stable.
The Type 13 was a height-finding radar. The equipment comprised a vertical aerial and a steel cabin. Once the aerial and its cabin, which contained apparatus for transmitting and receiving, had been positioned on a desired bearing the aerial nodded up and down in order to establish tie elevation of its target.
Adjacent to the radar platform is the concrete rendered Power-distribution box.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Exminster, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347310.

Other details: Photographs.