Name:World War II Structure, Exminster Radar Station

Concrete base of a World War II structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH RAF/CPE/UK/1995/1317/ (13/04/1947).

Horner, B. / (13/10/1994)/ as above.

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV21806.

Unclear structure visible on RAF AP (APH). Visit 12/10/1994 (Horner) low concrete structure. Possibly group of cattle troughs but given that a large feature appears on the AP it is likely to be military. Unable to inspect closely (Horner).

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 49-51; Fig 4, 13; Plate 29-31 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

Passmore locates an unidentified concrete base and plinth at SX9592287428 but there is no official document or plan that indentifies the structure. A rectangular concrete base (8.42 by 8.09m) with a raised concrete plinth (2.42 by 1.89m) at center of north side. Appears to be the base of a small building with the superstructure removed. On northern edge of plinth is a concrete block (1.68 by 0.61 by 0.50m) on this block are the possible remains of electrical boxes and four ceramic cable ducts. Other details: plan + photos.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Exminster, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347310.