Name:Radar Mast, Exminster Radar Station

Site of a 20th century military building visible on aerial photograph to the north of Station Road

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• RADAR MAST (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315244.

Building visible on raf ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/1317/ (13/04/1947).

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, Fig 4; Plates 2, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

Site of AMES Type 7 radar aerial. This was located some 160 metres north of the operations block and is shown as '6 Final Gantry Position' on the layout proposals. The array sat above an underground concrete bunker, or well, in which was housed transmitting and receiving equipment.
The aerial was dismantled in the 1960s and the bunker infilled. Its former position can be detected by a small hump in the ground, and in favourable ground conditions a parchmark can be identified leading to the mound, indicating the position of a former track.