Name:Ringleshutes tinwork, Holne

Summary

Multi-phase tinworks in 'ringleshutes' area extends c.1.5km e-w + c.1km n-s on the eastern slopes of holne ridge. Streamworks are cut by deep openworks + a network of water channels + reservoirs. There are numerous trial pits, lodeback pits + the deep shafts of the latest phase. The openwork phase is likely to date from c15-c18. A licence was granted in 1852 to work ringleshutes in conjunction with hensroost under the title 'the holm moor & hen's roost united mines'

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV147509.

'ringleshutes tin mine (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) ringleshutes tinwork.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV147513.

A range of different earthwork + structural remains denoting the variety of prospecting + extraction methods employed through the ages. The earliest belong to the streamwork and these survive as low linear dumps mostly lying parallel to each other and confined to a broad gully. The streamwork was formed during the extraction of tin deposits using water to separate the heavy tin from the lighter silts, sands + gravel. Once the streamwork was abandoned, the tinners turned to thelode tin within the area. The first stage was extensive prospecting using both pits + trenches. Large numbers of these features survive within the vicinity of the tinwork. The pits were excavated solely by hand, but the trenches were formed by using both shovels + running water. The water was brought to the area in leats and stored in reservoirs. Once the ldes had been identified they were extracted using different mining techniques. Foremost among these was the use of opencast quarries, and these survive as deep, steep sided gullys trending approx w-e. At one point an openwork cuts through earlier streamwork earthworks. The second form of evidence relating to mining surves as series of deep pits and these are known as areas of lode back tinworking. This form of exploitation consisst of deep pits being cut onto the back of the lode with the tin ore encountered being raised to the surface. When extraction became difficult the pit was abandoned and a new one opened elsewhere on the lode. The resulting remains include a linear series of deep pits each associated with aspoil dump. The final form of mining found here is represented by 4 particularly large pits, called shafts, and 2 adits. These would heave been dug to reach the tin ore below the depth accessible ty openworks + lode back pits. Next to the e shaft is a rectangular building which represents the site of an engine house (see subsheet 2), used to provide power for drainage and lifting machinery. The ore raeised to the surfact through this shaft was transported on a tramway to the dressing floor (see sx67se/544)where it was processed (am).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)99 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Aph=nmr sx6769/1(1977).

Des=os 6"(1906)113ne.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)23/in smr.

Des=bodman, m. /water powered sites in devon/(1998)103/in smr.

Des=bruce, b. /dtrg newsletter/18(january 2000)3-4/ringleshutes mine walk.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above.

BRUCE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221461.

Ringleshutes. Tin-mine. Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Openworks, approx 2 square km, high on s dartmoor. Almost totally dependent on rainwater for filling leats and reservoirs. Offers great potential for understanding working techniques of late medieval period, as has had relatively little disturbance in 19c (greeves).