Name:Interrogator Hut, Exminster Radar Station

Probable World War II Interrogator hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH RAF/CPE/UK/1995/1317/ (13/04/1947).

Horner, B. / (13/10/1994)/ as above.

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV21806.

Building visible on RAF AP (APH). Visit 12/10/1994 (Horner) square brick building with porch visible from road (Horner).

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 49; Fig 4;; Plate 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

Possibly the second of two radar Interrogator Huts ('IFF huts' - 'identification Friend or Foe'), Passmore gives the location as SX9558187523. The transmitter (i.e. the interrogator) sent out a pulse that could be received by equipment known as a transponder in a friendly aircraft. A signal was sent back to the responsor (receiver) on the ground).
This is a rectangular brick building of the same design and dimensions as other 1FF cubicle. There is a door-opening on the west side protected by a blast wall on the north and west sides. There are two vents on the north and east sides, and a duct and fuse box on the east side (exterior elevation). There is no sign of an adjacent aerial base.
All fixtures and fittings and the door have been removed, but the structure is very well preserved.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Exminster, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347310.

Other details: Photograph.