Name:Dymond's Farm Prisoner of War Camp

Summary

Dymond’s Farm Prisoner of War Camp is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, off Bishop’s Court Lane. The ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap show two nissen huts are extant at the former entrance into the camp and now lie within the grounds of Oakview house.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2458/(11/04/1947). DCC 37/47-8

Aph=dap jj 5/ (23/11/1987).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3014-15 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The POW camp is visible as a number of structures.

The POW camp is visible as a number of structures. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F22 66-67 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

The structures of the former POW camp have almost entirely been demolished, although three nissen huts remain visible. The site of the camp itself has been given over to a plantation.

Thomas, R. J. C., 2003, Prisoner of War Camps (1939-1948), 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV347543.

Camp No. 76. Buildings removed.

Dymond’s Farm Prisoner of War Camp is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, off Bishop’s Court Lane. The site occupies an area of approximately 2.62 hectares of agricultural land and is accessed from Bishop’s Court Lane to the north. It comprises a concentration of nissen huts arranged in a rectangular pattern, as well as a number of other huts and structures dispersed to the west and north of these and interconnected by a series of trackways. The Prisoner of War camp remains relatively unchanged on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1957 the site of the former camp has been largely cleared and has been partly given over to a plantation, although three nissen huts remain extant. The ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap show two nissen huts are extant at the former entrance into the camp and now lie within the grounds of Oakview house. A third nissen hut to the southeast of the plantation and mentioned elsewhere in this record has been demolished and replaced by a new agricultural building.

Two nissen huts of the former camp remain extant within the grounds of Oakview, off Bishop’s Court Lane.

Horner, W., 26/10/1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350302.

German Prisoner of War (POW) camp at Dymond's Farm. Buildings visible arranged around copse on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. 1987 aerial photograph shows single Nissen hut standing. This is also marked on Ordnance Survey (1972) map at SX98709224. Site agent says that this was the camp canteen. Originated as additional accommodation for bomber crews operating from RAF Exeter during D-Day operation. Then became POW camp for German prisoners during the Normandy campaign. Still in use as late as 1947 with POWs labouring on nearby farms.