Name:Military structure on Beacon Hill, Upottery parish

Summary

A small structure probably of Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the south-facing spur of Beacon Hill, Upottery parish. The structure is likely to have been associated with the wartime airfield at Smeathorpe.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• SHINE: Second World War Military structure on Beacon Hill, Upottery parish

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1948 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135463.

Square (?) concreted compound with small building at centre visible on 1947 raf ap. Probably associated with upottery airfield (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3303/ (11/04/1947).

A small, possibly square structure was visible.

A small structure probably of Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948 on the south-facing spur of Beacon Hill, Upottery parish.
The structure was possibly square in shape, although due to the scale of the images it is difficult to be certain, and measured less than 4 metres to a side. It was located within small compound or fenced area circa 16 metres square. The structure and compound has since been removed but a faint cropmark is visible in this general location on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 that might indicate the survival of sub-surface remains.
The function of the structure is unclear from the aerial photographs alone but it is likely to be associated with the wartime airfield at Smeathorpe (RAF Upottery) roughly 400m to the north-west, possibly as a signal on the approach to the north-west to south-east orientated runway.