Name:Observation Post at St Michaels Chapel, Bigbury

Summary

Building near chapel used as lookout during the war. Originally built for pilchard spotting. It is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 onwards and appears to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• OBSERVATION POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A building erected on the site of the medieval chapel was used as a lookout during the war.

Buck, C., 01/2014, South West Coast Path Project, Archaeological Recording of Building Conservation, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV356258.

The impact of the conservation works to this building were minimal and limited to remediation for some WWII structural roof and lintel components as well as general lime mortar repointing on all internal and external elevations. In addition, some original timber components were replaced (primarily of WWII origin).

James, J., 04/11/1994, Burgh Island Observation Post (Personal Comment). SDV356925.

The building was originally for pilchard spotting.

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 RS 4113-4114 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

A small square structure is visible, with a square platform circa 30 metres to the east.

Jury, R., 1996, Burgh Island Observation Post (Worksheet). SDV356927.

Site visit on 21st 1996. The remains of the old buildings at the top of Burgh Island (chapel and smugglers'/fishermen's lookout) were apparently used as an observation post in World War II.

Buck, C., 2012, South West Coast Path Project: Archaeological Impact Assessments of Sites at Burgh Island, Torcross and West Soar, South Hams, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV352383.

Archaeological assessment, recommended structural repair to north and south concrete window lintels. Repointing where necessary. The overall impact of the conservation scheme on the fabric of the building remnant will be to make an already robust, stable, building able to withstand another generation of weathering and interested site visitors. The visual impact will be negligible.

The observation post is visible as a small structure, approximately 5 metres square, on aerial photographs from 1945. It may be sited within a small rectangular enclosure, extending approximately 12 metres to the east but with no clear boundaries. It is not clear how it relates to the square platform to the east at SX6467043861 which is visible on aerial photographs from 1951 onwards. The structure and platform are mapped so they have not been transcribed.