Name:Haldon Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • OPEN TRAINING PRISON (XX - 1946 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

ASHWORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291700.

War office camp until requisitioned by the admiralty in 1942 as accommodation for haldon airfield (ashworth).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314984.

Military camp visible on raf 1947 ap (aph).

1964, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314985.

"haldon camp (prison commission)" marked on os 6" (1964) map (os).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/2327/ (13/04/1947).

Des=os 6" (1964)sx88se.

Des=ashworth, c. /action stations 5/(1982)91.

A camp of Second World War date is visible.

The camp structures remain visible.

Jury, R., 1996, Haldon Camp (Worksheet). SDV314991.

Site visited on 7th January 1996. Camp built in late 1930s as a Ministry of Employment training centre. Used from 1942 as accommodation for Haldon Airfield. After the war it became an open prison, closing in the 1970s. Only hut platforms now visible. Part of site being redeveloped.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166868.

A number of huts, laid out in a very regular fashion, a garden area and a sewage plant at SX 88999 84950 are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. It is possible that these features are horticultural but it is far more likely that the site is a WW2 military camp of some sort. This interpretation is supported by a large worn area in the field to the immediate south east, suggesting it has been used as a drill area. Given the presence of the garden area it is likely that the camp was a prisoner of war camp.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1823 4024&5 04-NOV-1946

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2006, Winkleigh Biomass Plant, National Mapping Project, Page 5; Fig 38 (Report - Interim). SDV358057.

The worn area to the south of the camp, visible on 1946 aerial photographs, may be a result of recreation or drill activity. There is a large area of gardens to the west.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8884-SX8984 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The camp structures have been cleared. The camp roads and tracks have been reused as part of landscaping associated with Kennford Court.

A camp typical of Second World War temporary accommodation is visible as a series of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s.
Despite being without the survey area, the camp was transcribed and recorded by the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant NMP survey. The camp was re-transcribed as part of the South Devon to Dartmoor survey to incorporate additional detail.
Gardens were situated to the north-east and south-west of the camp proper. The plot to the south-east of the camp was probably used for sporting activity, worn areas of pasture suggestive of football.
The camp buildings remained visible on aerial photographs of 1964. The rectangular huts that comprise most of the camp accommodation were accessed by narrow regular tracks. The larger arterial tracks have been integrated into the landscaping for Kennford Court, the property now situated on this plot. No evidence of the camp is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.