Name:Second World War Tented Encampment, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A tented encampment of Second World War date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, in Area 'D' of the US Army Assault Training Centre at Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY CAMP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Cropmarks, earthworks and evidence of former structures that comprised a tented camp are visible.

Cropmarks and earthworks of a tented camp are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1141 (F22) 0048-0049 06-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350008.

The cropmarks and earthworks of the tented camp are not visible.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339725.

Rows of marks indicative of tented encampment shown on 1946 aerial photograph. Presumably associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre. A group of L-shaped trenches and a length of zig-zag trench in the southwest corner of the encampment suggest a latrine-type function.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 13 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Records of the US 146th Engineer Combat Battalion, attached to the Braunton/Woolacombe Assault Training Centre, show that this unit had moved to the area of Saunton golf course by 27/10/1943. Headquarters and service units were billeted in and around the club house and 2 companies set up "tent cities" to the south of the club. One company was at the hutted Braunton Camp to the east. C Company records being in pyramid tents on the golf course with no amenities other than a long narrow trench latrine. The battalion was responsible for maintaining the ranges, pillboxes, roads and other training aids that had been built by the 398th Engineer General Service regiment.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition (Monograph). SDV325697.

Tented camp mentioned in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Braunton Burrows.

Raf 1946 ap records rows of marks indicative of tented encampment. Presumably associated with US training area. Army records of men housed in 'tent cities' .

Numerous but fragmentary parchmarks indicate the area of an extensive Second World War military tented encampment immediately to the east of Braunton Burrows. The camp was one of the ‘tent cities’ which comprised the troop accommodation at the U.S. Army Assault Training Area from 1943 to 1944.
The camp appeared to have been organised around a standard block of tents. Each block comprised, at a minimum, two rows of 10 square tents, each tent circa 5 metres square in size. The extent of each block is visible as a darker rectangular cropmark, the former location of each individual tent usually visible as a paler square parchmark. Twenty four or twenty five such blocks can be identified on aerial photographs from parchmarks and cropmarks outlining a reversed ‘r’ shape centred on circa SS 465369. A less regular pattern of slightly smaller dark square cropmarks, centred on circa SS 46523674, might indicate the location of a secondary, less regimented camp.
The possible locations of several small temporary structures can be seen as pale rectangular cropmarks centred on circa SS46453702, SS46543701 and possibly SS46363706. An extant rectangular structure circa 6 by 3 metres in size can be seen in May and July 1946, centred on circa SS46705704, but this might be agricultural in origin.
Immediately to the south-west of this possibly less regular camp site, a circa 35 metres long, flattened zig-zag trench centred at circa SS 46493370 might indicate the location of the above mentioned latrine trench. The thirteen or so inverted ‘V’ shaped trenches immediately to the west may be additional latrine trenches, but also resemble training slit trenches.
By 1946 the cropmarks which outline the arrangement of the campsite are becoming diffuse, fragmentary and are often slighted by later vehicle tracks or paths. As such it has been possibly only to transcribe the most definable elements of the camp. Neither the cropmarks or the possible latrine trenches are visible by June 1953.