Name:Taddiport, Medieval Pot

Finds of 13th- to 14th century North Devon ware from Taddiport.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One rim has applied decoration and two body sherds have incised decoration. The handle is also decorated. The assemblage shows evidence of usage. The in-situ pottery is in a band of grey silty-clay some 0.3m below the turf line. This deposit dips down towards the river. The above sample is being deposited with the RAM Museum, Exeter. Further sherds are with the site finder, mr mitchell and with Torrington Museum. Little Torrington tm indicates that the site was an orchard in the 19th century. Quantity and condition of pottery suggests that there were medieval dwellings in close proximity.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336012.

Medieval pottery from taddiport. Deposit containing sherds exposed in E bank of stream at point where it feeds into the River Torridge. Also loose sherds from this retrieved from fan of stones jutting into the Torridge. Sample of 24 sherds taken including four base sherds four rims and a handle. Identified by John Allan as North Devon ware of late 13th-early 14th century.

Horner, W., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV14146.

Site revisited. Pottery still visible but after the dry summer there does not appear to have been much further significant erosion. However, further sherds were retrieved from the stream bed and the stone fans into the river. Sherds were also observed in the W bank of the stream but not in the river (high tide) bank to E or W of the site .

North Devon Athenaeum, 1997, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV4000.

Samples of pottery also deposited in North Devon Museum.