Name:OBSERVATION POST in the Parish of

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• OBSERVATION POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=14/04/1994 (horner) building still intact (slide).

DNH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311102.

Battery observation post.1940. Reinforced concrete. Two storey building, with steps down to balcony at first floor level entered from nw side; cantilevered roof over balcony which views out to sea (ne); entrance to ground floor immediately below with the wide opening beneath balcony. The battery observation post is set into the cliff so that its flat roof is level with the road (north furzeham road). High precision range finders were housed in the upper storey which acted as the centre of communications with the searchlights' positions and guns. A bar and stroud range finder was housed in the lower part of the building. This building formed the operational focal point of the emergency coastal defence battery here, which was one of many erected in 1940 to provide additional protection to harbour installations. It survives in a remarkable state of preservation with searchlight and gun positions (dnh).

COLEMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV319004.

Battery observation post. Sited beside park gate. Its shell is intact. Twin storey building with wide field of view. Range finders housed in upper storey and a single large "bar and stroud" range finder in the lower. The commander's accommodation was at the rear of the upper storey (coleman).

COLEMAN 1994, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV319005.

A small brick structure to the w of the main bop housed an additional rangefinder (coleman 1994).

Des=slide/ (14/04/1994)/ in smr.

Coleman, r. / the purpose and history of the battery at battery gardens brixham/ (1989) 3-4/ copy in pf.

Des=coleman, r. / (11/05/1994)/ letter to dcc/ in pf.

Dnh=listing notification/(11/7/1997).