Name:Cookhouse in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

A cement based clearing with flanking seats was the site of the battery cookhouse. Visible as a rectangular building on aerial photographs between 1948 and 1999.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023
  • Torbay HER: MTO52994

• COOKHOUSE (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 20 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

No structure is visible in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

A rectangular structure is visible.

The structure is visible as an open fronted building.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 6 (Monograph). SDV362008.

A cement based clearing with flanking seats was the site of the battery cookhouse. A temporary building with a corrugated iron roof

Horner, B., 1994, Battery Gardens, Slide (Site Visit). SDV318352.

Site visit 14th April 1994. Concrete floor still visible.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9256 18-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352218.

The base of the structure appears to be visible, with walls on the east south and west sides.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 12 + plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

The site of the 'emergency' cookhouse lies 35 m south of the No. 1 Gun emplacement. The three surviving walls now stand only to 1.2m and have had seats attached, the roof would have been of galvanised sheeting.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 222, Fig. 3 (n) (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

Three walls, 1.2m high, survive of an emergency cookhouse. The upper parts of the walls and the roof were of galvanised sheeting. Now a seating area.

The Emergency Cookhouse of the Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery is visible as a rectangular building, circa 12 by 3.5 metres in plan, on aerial photographs between 1948 and 1999. It is still roofed and open fronted in 1958, but by 1999 the east, south and west walls are visible, although the roof appears to have long gone.