Name:Generator House, Battery Gardens, Brixham

One of two generator houses that formerly supplied power to the Second World War coastal battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• GENERATOR HOUSE (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

A rectangular building is visible with one or perhaps two openings on its north-west face.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 4 (Monograph). SDV362008.

One of two generator houses that provided power to the battery searchlights and gun floors. This one lies outside the pre-war perimeter wall. Each house contained two diesel-powered generators. It is unclear if one was a back-up.

Horner, B., 1994, Battery Gardens, Slide (Site Visit). SDV318352.

Site visit 14th April 1994. Sited below the park wall. Still intact but has been decorated by graffiti.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 7, pl. 11, plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

The concrete structure has been sealed to prevent entry.

The area is obscured by tree growth.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 17-NOV-2013 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The structure survives and barbed wire support ('spike') is present.

One of the generator houses of Brixham Emergency Coastal Battery is visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 1958 as a rectangular structure circa 7 by 4.5 metres in plan. It appears to be sunken into the ground and approached by a trackway on the north-western side. The structure is not visible on the recent aerial photographs as this area is now obscured by trees. A barbed wire support 'spike' was observed on a site visit in 2013, suggesting that the building may once have been defended, although it may not be in situ.

Rectangular building depicted.