Name:Searchlight emplacement, Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

Emplacement for one of the two searchlights within the Emergency Coastal Battery. They were located close to the shoreline in order to maximise the effectiveness of the lights.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023
  • Torbay HER: MTO52999

• COAST ARTILLERY SEARCHLIGHT (World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A rectangular structure is visible.

An open fronted building is visible.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 7 (Monograph). SDV362008.

Emplacement for one of the two battery searchlights. The lights were some 3 ft in diameter.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 6-7. Fig. 3, pls 7-8 + plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

One of two emplacements positioned to the north of, and in front of, the battery guns and as close as possible to the waterline. The lights were CASL type arc lights, about 3ft across, and remotely controlled from the Battery Operation Post. The emplacements are about 5m square built of brick with bomb-proof flat foofs which probably had protective steel shutters to prevent aerial strafing. Earthing up protected the sides, which in turn was roughly stone-revetted; this was one was built into the natural slope for added protection.
The cutaway sides have been bricked up to prevent collapse; the open front allows re-use as a shelter.

A rectangular building is visible although obscured by tree growth.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 217-218, Fig. 5 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

There were two searchlights which were positioned close to the waterline, to maximise the beams' effectiveness. The lights were remotely controlled from the Battery Observation Post. The searchlight buildings are rectangular on plan built of brick with prefabricated flat roofs. The have open fronts and sides with small concrete pillars supporting the roof at the front corners. The side openings have been bricked up to prevent collapse.
The eastern searchlight emplacement is built into the base of the slope with some earthing up around it for additional protection.

A rectangular structure, circa 5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 2012, apparently built into the slope of the hill possibly with spoil mounded up on the southern and western sides. It is clearly visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958 as an open fronted structure and identified in the English Heritage survey as one of two Second World War coastal searchlights within the Emergency Coastal Battery at Brixham. In 2012 the structure is obscured on the landward side by tree growth.

Watts, S., 2023, Battery Gardens, Brixham (Ground Photograph). SDV365626.

The searchlight emplacements.