Name:Battery Reservoir, Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

An earth-covered Second World War reservoir tank is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1958. In 2012 the area was obscured by tree growth, but substantial remains survived on a site visit in 2013.
Located beside the perimeter wall adjacent to Northfields Lane.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023
  • Torbay HER: MTO53005

• RESERVOIR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

An earthwork bank is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

An earthwork is visible.

The earthwork is indistinctly visible.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 7 (Monograph). SDV362008.

The battery reservoir tank remains in situ beneath an earth-covered mound against the perimeter wall of the garden Northfields Lane.

Horner, B., 1994, Battery Gardens (Site Visit). SDV318352.

Site visit 14th April 1994. A flat topped earthen mound or platform is still visible.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

The area is obscured by tree growth.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, Fig. 2, 223 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

An earth covered reservoir tanks stands in the southern corner of the gardens. It served as a standby water supply and could also have been used for fighting fires if needed.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 17-NOV-2013 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

Substantial earthwork remains survive.

The Second World War reservoir at Brixham Emergency Coastal Battery is visible on aerial photographs as a roughly rectangular earthwork circa 10 by 13 metres in plan. It is fairly well defined suggesting an earthwork that covers a structure, and is located in the southern part of the battery near the road. The earthwork is not visible on the more recent available aerial photographs as this area is now obscured by trees.