Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

In' the ball' field 2 hut circles, one 10 paces in diameter the other 9 paces in diameter, are visible in the se corner, at the top of a rise above the west webburn river. Two parallel banks run a parallel course from the se boundary about a fifth of the way along from the corner, enclosing the hut circles (rchm citing dcra with no further reference).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement on Jordan Ball including a parallel reave system, enclosures and hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Nmr=sx67ne56.

In'The Ball' field (sited at SX 695754 from plan) two hut circles, one 10 paces in diameter the other 9 paces in diameter, are visible in the SE corner, at the top of a rise above the West Webburn River. Two parallel banks run a parallel course from the SE boundary about a fifth of the way along from the corner, enclosing the hut circles.